NH Construction Law
[…] Writs of attachments must be recorded against dozens of names. And so on. As one court has noted, “the cost and delay inherent in identifying, pleading against, and serving a multitude of owners (and then substituting a new owner for a predecessor during the pendancy of the case as units are sold or otherwise transferred) would be substantial.” Trintec Const., Inc. v. Countryside Village Condominium Association, Inc., 992 So.2d 277, 280 (Fla. App. 2008).

Fortunately for contractors, condo associations are required by statute to raise the money to pay for common area improvements; see RSA 356-B:45,III (mandating that all common expenses “shall be assessed against the condominium units”). Unfortunately, “such assessments shall be made by the unit owners' association annually, or more often if the condominium instruments so provide” – and they rarely do so provide, so a contractor expense not budgeted for at the previous annual meeting may have to wait to be paid. Fortunately, such unbudgeted contractor expenses almost always result from casualties or accidents that are required to be insured against “to the full replacement value of the structures within the condominium, or of such structures that in whole or in part comprise portions of the common areas,” RSA 356-B:43,I(a). Unfortunately, “structures” likely do not embrace sitework (e.g., washouts or tree damage from severe storms), which is therefore not required to be insured against.

If a mechanic's lien is recorded, unit owners may “remove their unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas appurtenant to such unit from the lien by payment of the fractional or proportional amounts attributable to each of the units affected,” RSA 356-B:8,II. But don't get too excited, contractors; this will typically happen only when there is a sale or a refinance afoot.