NH Construction Law
[…] Proving a waiver of the requirement, proving the express direction to perform concededly extra work, and proving a basis for quantum meruit recovery are far more difficult tasks than simply pointing to a signature on a written change order.  If your contract requires such a writing, it is foolish to ignore it and take the risk of being able to prove a basis for forgiving the lapse.

1 Comment

#131:  Applying Statutes of Limitations in Arbitration Proceedings

11/24/2023

0 Comments

 
New Hampshire’s three-year statute of limitations for filing lawsuits, RSA 508:4, states “Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of . . .”  The phrase “personal actions” is not defined in the statute.  Does it encompass arbitration proceedings?
 
Neither the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., nor New Hampshire’s state arbitration act, RSA 542, mentions the statute of limitations.