NH Construction Law
[…] Naturally enough, lawyers call this the “discovery rule.”

You can see the tension between these twin fairness concerns.  Theoretically, the discovery rule could allow a lawsuit to be brought decades after a breach, making defense an iffy proposition.  But in the construction setting, the Legislature has restruck the balance by enacting an eight year statute of “repose” – a deadline after which breaching parties can rest easy even if their breach has not yet been discovered.  RSA 508:4-b states:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.”


There are some exceptions in the statute, but in general a claim is extinguished eight years after substantial completion regardless of whether the breach has yet been discovered.  In practical effect, the statute of repose is simply a cap on a plaintiff’s invocation of the discovery rule.