Meeting this threshold standard of care will not always produce a satisfactory result for the customer. The parties are free to agree on something more, and many express warranties do go further, warranting that materials used will be of a given quality, that a particular result will be achieved, or that the end result will be structurally sound. (The one-and-only statutory warranty I am aware of, RSA 356-B:41, II, is of this type, providing that the declarant of a condominium “shall warrant or guarantee, against structural defects, each of the units for one year from the date each is conveyed, and all of the common areas for one year.”) In such a case, meeting the standard of care won’t be enough; the builder must do what he promised, and repair or replace the warranted item regardless of whether the work was otherwise up to industry standards.