NH Construction Law
[…] Currently New Hampshire has adopted the 2009 versions of these documents as its State Building Code (along with the 2014 version of the National Electrical Code).  Municipalities are free to adopt stricter standards than contained in these codes, but few municipalities do so.  Enforcement of the State Building Code is the responsibility of the municipalities; if they don’t have code enforcement officials, the State Fire Marshall steps in to fill that role.

RSA 155-A:2,VII is explicit that “The contractor of a building, building component, or structure shall be responsible for meeting the minimum requirements of the state building code and state fire code.”  But responsible to whom?  Certainly to the municipality for any fines assessed (RSA 155-A:8 and 676:17 authorize fines of $275 for the first offense and $550 for subsequent offenses, for each day that a violation continues after notice of noncompliance).