NH Construction Law
[…] The impact of the indemnity agreement between owner and contractor and contractor and subcontractor is therefore, in practical effect, the parties’ allocation between themselves of the total required insurance protection for the project.’  Doloughty v. Blanchard Const. Co., 139 N.J.Super. 110, 116, 352 A.2d 613, 616 (1976).  The purpose of the indemnity agreement in the case before us was to allocate the insurance burdens of the parties; we do not see such an allocation as contravening public policy.”

In 2004 the New Hampshire Legislature changed this rule.  RSA 338-A:2 now provides: “Any provision for or in connection with a contract for construction, reconstruction, installation, alteration, remodeling, repair, demolition, or maintenance work, including without limitation, excavation, backfilling or grading, on any building or structure, whether underground or above ground, or on any real property, including without limitation any road, bridge, tunnel, sewer, water, or other utility line, which requires any party to indemnify any person or entity for injury to persons or damage to property not caused by the party or its employees, agents, or subcontractors, shall be void.”


After this statutory change, indemnification for personal injury and property damage claims (precisely the claims typically covered by a Commercial General Liability policy) now tracks fault regardless of whether the indemnitor's liability can be sloughed off to an insurance carrier.