NH Construction Law
[…] Compare Massachusetts’ lien statute, G.L. c. 254 § 2, which gives general contractors a lien “to secure the payment of all labor, including construction management and general contractor services, and material or rental equipment, appliances, or tools which shall be furnished,” and G.L. c. 254 § 4, which gives subs and suppliers a lien “to secure the payment of all labor and material, which he is to furnish or has furnished.” This answers the third question.  See National Lumber Co. v. United Casualty & Surety Ins.