NH Construction Law
[…] Building codes are intended “to protect the health and secure the safety of occupants of buildings, and not to protect the personal or property interests of individuals,” Island Shores Estates Condominium Ass'n v. City of Concord, 136 N.H. 300, 307 (1992).  An owner who wants the latter protection must get it from his contract, not from the statute.  (This is a variant of the “economic loss rule” that precludes recovery of purely financial harm in a tort case.  I’ll have more to say about the “economic loss rule” in a future blog.)

RSA 155-A:2,VII also states that “No municipality shall be held liable for any failure on the part of a contractor to comply with the provisions of the state building code.”   This language settles a question left unanswered by the Supreme Court in Island Shores Estates.