NH Construction Law
[…] Co. v. School District of Town of Newport, 99 N.H. 188 (1954)).  At that point the contractor is likely in trouble – and if the owner didn’t contract for retention of sufficient funds to complete punch list items or for a warranty holdback, it may be in trouble too.

0 Comments

#38:  Are Attorneys' Fees and Interest Lienable?

2/3/2016

0 Comments

 
When a plaintiff sues for money damages, he often seeks a lien or “attachment” on the defendant’s property – real estate being a particular favorite – as security for a judgment.  In New Hampshire, RSA 511-A:4 authorizes attachments “to the extent reasonably necessary to secure any judgment or decree which the plaintiff is likely to obtain” including “allowable interest and costs.” Such attachments are typically granted in an amount that will cover any contractual right to interest and attorneys’ fees.

Mechanic’s liens are perfected by attachments too.