NH Construction Law
[…] 0 Comments

#56:  Mechanic's Liens on Condominium Common Area

6/6/2017

0 Comments

 
Condominium ownership has been on the rise since the 1970s, and there are now over 800 condominium developments in New Hampshire ranging in size from two units to several hundred units. Condo owners own not only their units, but a proportionate share of the grounds, facilities and the like – so-called “common area.” Decisions on common area maintenance and improvements are typically made by a homeowners' association; see RSA 356-B:41,I (“Except to the extent otherwise provided by the condominium instruments, all powers and responsibilities with regard to maintenance, repair, renovation, restoration, and replacement of the condominium shall belong (a) to the unit owners' association in the case of the common areas . . .”). If an association contracts for common area improvements but doesn't pay for them, how does the contractor go about getting a mechanic's lien? The answer may surprise you.

RSA 356-B:8,II provides: “Labor performed or materials furnished for the common areas, if duly authorized by the association of unit owners or board of directors in accordance with this chapter, the declaration or bylaws, shall be deemed to be performed or furnished with the express consent of each unit owner and shall be the basis for the filing of a lien pursuant to the lien law against each of the units . . .” The apparent effect of this statute is to require an attachment of each of the unit owners' proportionate interests in the common area.