NH Construction Law
[…] 0 Comments

#60:  Getting a Mechanic's Lien Attachment Without Giving Advance Notice

9/3/2017

0 Comments

 
Unlike most states, New Hampshire requires an “attachment” – a court order that property shall be held as security – before a mechanic’s lien may be filed.  RSA 447:9 provides that the lien “shall continue for 120 days after the services are performed, or the materials, supplies or other things are furnished” while RSA 447:10 specifies that “Any such lien may be secured by attachment of the property upon which it exists at any time while the lien continues.”  But a different statute, RSA 511-A, governs the procedure for getting the attachment approved and recorded.
 
The basic rule is found in RSA 511-A:1, which provides that “a defendant shall be given notice and an opportunity for a preliminary hearing before any pre-judgment attachment, including attachments of property held by a trustee, shall be made.”  An exception exists when there is a need for speed and all will be lost if the claimant must await notice and a hearing.  But mechanic’s lien attachments are routinely granted without advance notice to the defendant even if there is no such emergency.
 
The statutory authority for dispensing with advance notice is RSA 511-A:8: “Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of his basic right to recovery and the amount thereof and in addition thereto the existence of any of the following: . . .”  Five scenarios follow, including  “III. In equity cases for specific performance of an agreement to transfer land or a unique chattel, there is imminent danger of transfer to a bona fide third party.