NH Construction Law
[…] A lis pendens (Latin for “pending suit”) puts third parties on notice of a lawsuit (presumably one filed by the would-be lienor in which the attachment is being sought).  The "application to the court" and "without prior application" tension was resolved in Topjian Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v. Bruce Topjian, Inc., 129 N.H. 481, 484 (1987), ruling that “recording a lis pendens gives notice but does not create an attachment or perfect a lien.”
 
It seems clear that the Legislature intended this lis pendens option solely as a means of avoiding the problem that would otherwise arise under RSA 511-A:5 (“Such attachments shall not be effective against bona fide purchasers for value until attachments of real estate have been recorded in the registry of deeds”).