NH Construction Law
[…] By not
keeping Eastbound on site, the owner signaled that prompt completion was not important to the purpose of the contract, and may have waived his right to complain about late completion.

0 Comments

#60:  Getting a Mechanic's Lien Attachment Without Giving Advance Notice

9/3/2017

0 Comments

 
Unlike most states, New Hampshire requires an “attachment” – a court order that property shall be held as security – before a mechanic’s lien may be filed.  RSA 447:9 provides that the lien “shall continue for 120 days after the services are performed, or the materials, supplies or other things are furnished” while RSA 447:10 specifies that “Any such lien may be secured by attachment of the property upon which it exists at any time while the lien continues.”  But a different statute, RSA 511-A, governs the procedure for getting the attachment approved and recorded.